Fair Use: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Making a Murderer || Documentary || Ep 1, 35:19 || 00:06 || "I don't break for something I didn't do." -Steven Avery, wrongly convicted for a 7/29/1985 attack on Peggy Beernsten in Manitowoc, WI. | | Making a Murderer || Documentary || Ep 1, 35:19 || 00:06 || "I don't break for something I didn't do." -Steven Avery, wrongly convicted for a 7/29/1985 attack on Peggy Beernsten in Manitowoc, WI. | ||
|- | |||
| Making a Murderer || Documentary || Ep 1, 58:17 || 00:55 || Wrongful convictions have been produced in situations where the system detects no wrongdoing on the part of the investigators. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="10"|Lamestream Media | ! colspan="10"|Lamestream Media |
Revision as of 22:11, 3 July 2017
Fair Use
If you ever find something useful or compelling for CHOSE, here's a good place to add it.
Title of Media | Type of Media | Start Time | Duration | Why? | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IRS Documentary | |||||||||
Freakonomics | Documentary | 3:05 | 00:15 | Steven Levitt: "incentives are there in everything we do. They matter." | |||||
Freakonomics | Documentary | 23:47 | 00:30 | Stephen Dubner: "Between economist and criminal, very thin, between journalist and crominal, no line..." | |||||
Freakonomics | Documentary | 45:48 | 00:30 | Barry Eisler: "They change the word 'corruption' to 'confusion'" | |||||
Freakonomics | Documentary | 47:00 | 00:05 | Steven Levitt: "Louis Brandeis said 'Sunlight is the best disinfectant.'" | |||||
Debunking The "They'll Just Print The Money" Ploy | Documentary | 00:00 | 04:56 | Peter Hendrickson examines the historical size of the federal government. | |||||
Innocence Revealed | Documentary | 17:48 | 00:23 | IRS avoids an important question by calling it frivolous. | |||||
Innocence Revealed | Documentary | 19:24 | 00:20 | IRS fails to list the Tax Honesty Movement's answer as frivolous. | |||||
Innocence Revealed | Documentary | 35:23 | 00:15 | Working for a living is a protected from taxation. | |||||
Government Hampers Advancement | |||||||||
Thorium | Documentary | 2:12:15 | 00:22 | "I see no compelling reason to move towards a thorium cycle." - Dr. Lyons in December of 2014. | |||||
The War on Nescience | |||||||||
The Future Of Food | Documentary | 1:22:54 | 00:15 | "Consumers can't act unless they have adequate information... " | |||||
Poison Fire | Documentary | 2:34 | 00:16 | "The only voice we have ... will go to the Internet and the whole world will see it." | |||||
Conflict of Interest | |||||||||
What The Health | Documentary | 43:07 | 03:25 | Chief Scientific and Medical Officer of the American Diabetes Association Dr. Robert Ratner says "I don't have time" to look at a study showing that diet can be used to control or prevent diabetes. | |||||
What The Health | Documentary | 49:03 | 00:13 | Organizations claiming to protect consumers take donations from producers of what harms the consumer. | |||||
Making a Murderer | Documentary | Ep 1, 35:19 | 00:06 | "I don't break for something I didn't do." -Steven Avery, wrongly convicted for a 7/29/1985 attack on Peggy Beernsten in Manitowoc, WI. | |||||
Making a Murderer | Documentary | Ep 1, 58:17 | 00:55 | Wrongful convictions have been produced in situations where the system detects no wrongdoing on the part of the investigators. | |||||
Lamestream Media | |||||||||
Making a Murderer | Documentary | Ep 1, 44:40 | 00:31 | "I thought they'd help Steven get out if they read all this stuff..." -Steven Avery's mother, publicizing the failure of justice for her son. |